Privacy policy

Privacy Policy

For BLANCOS PILESO S.A. de C.V., your privacy is very important. That's why we provide this Privacy Notice to inform you about the internal handling of your personal information, which will strictly adhere to the provisions of this document.

BLANCOS PILESO S.A. de C.V., hereinafter referred to as BLANCOS PILESO, with its address at Blvd. Hidalgo No. 7038, Col. Los Castillos 1ª Sección, C.P. 37209 León, Gto., is the DATA CONTROLLER for the internal processing of your personal data. Therefore, we inform you of the following, in accordance with the provisions of the Federal Law on the Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties and its Regulation:

PURPOSES

The internal processing of your information serves specific purposes. If you choose not to provide the requested information, we may be unable to complete the transaction.

The purposes for which we collect personal data within the domain www.blancospileso.com are as follows:

  • Identification purposes.
  • Identity verification.
  • Providing our products through the domain www.blancospileso.com.
  • Establishing communication channels with our clients.
  • Addressing customer inquiries.
  • Generating the corresponding invoice.
  • Delivering the product to the provided address.
  • Post-sale customer relations.
  • Facilitating payment reconciliation.
  • Password reset, if forgotten.
  • Initiating a warranty process.
  • Contacting via WhatsApp.
  • Exercising ARCO rights.

SECONDARY PURPOSES

Informing you about promotions of our products.

COLLECTED DATA

When you access our website and create a user account, we collect the following data:

  • First and last name.
  • Email address.
  • Password (generated to create your account).

Additionally, when you make a purchase as a user, we request the following information:

  • Address.
  • Alternate address (if you desire to have more than one).
  • Zip code.
  • Company.
  • Phone number.

If you prefer to make a purchase without registering as a user on our website, we will only request the following personal data:

  • Name.
  • Email address.
  • Shipping address.

Furthermore, if you wish to request an invoice for your purchase, we will also require the following information:

  • Fiscal address.
  • Tax Identification Number (RFC).
  • Proof of Fiscal Situation.
  • CFDI Usage.
  • Payment method.
  • Payment details.

Additionally, in case a refund is due after a warranty process, we will request a bank account solely for the purpose of transferring the corresponding amount.

If you decide to exercise your Access, Rectification, Cancellation, and Opposition (ARCO) rights, we will request a copy of your official identification to verify your identity.

SENSITIVE DATA

Please be informed that BLANCOS PILESO does NOT collect any sensitive information according to the parameters established in the Federal Law on the Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties and its Regulation.

PAYMENTS

To complete the purchase of our products through the domain www.blancospileso.com, we have selected various payment platforms that have privacy policies and security measures applicable to the payment method. Therefore, BLANCOS PILESO does NOT collect or process your payment data. If you wish to know how your personal information is treated or how to exercise any ARCO rights, please contact the platform you have chosen for payment using the following information:

COOKIES AND BEACONS

Our website www.blancospileso.com collects cookies and beacons to provide you with a better browsing experience. For more information about these concepts, please refer to the following link: www.allaboutcookies.org.

SOCIAL MEDIA

BLANCOS PILESO has social media accounts (Facebook, WhatsApp, and Instagram) to connect with customers and prospects, where we provide information about our products, promotions, and discounts. When you follow us on social media, we may obtain information from your profile. Please review the privacy policies of your chosen social media platform to understand the information you share with third parties through these technological platforms.

DATA TRANSFERS

When requesting an invoice for our services, we will transfer your information to the Tax Administration Service and its certifying entities. Your consent is not required for this transfer, as established in Article 37 Fraction I of the Federal Law on the Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties.

Furthermore, we transfer your information to the chosen courier company, "SKYDROPX," solely to deliver the BLANCOS PILESO product you have selected. The transferred data includes your name, address, and phone number. For information about how your personal data is treated and how to exercise your ARCO rights, please use the following link: https://logistica.skydropx.com/aviso-privacidad/

To comply with Article 36 of the Federal Law on the Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties, you must give your consent through the provided Opt-In before completing the purchase.

EXERCISING ARCO RIGHTS

You may exercise your Access, Rectification, Cancellation, and Opposition (ARCO) rights at any time by following our procedures.

Your request must comply with the requirements set forth in the current legislation and should be addressed to our Personal Data Department at Blvd. Hidalgo No. 7038, Col. Los Castillos 1ª. Sección, C.P. 37209 León, Gto., or through our email address atencion.a.clientes@blancospileso.com. Your request must contain and attach the following:

  • Your name and address or another means of communication to receive the response.
  • Documents verifying your identity or, if applicable, legal representation.
  • A clear and precise description of the personal data you wish to exercise your ARCO rights on.
  • Any other element or document that facilitates the location of your personal data.

BLANCOS PILESO will respond to your request within a maximum of twenty business days from the date of receipt. If your request is accepted, it will be fulfilled within fifteen business days from the date BLANCOS PILESO communicates the response. If the information provided in your request is incorrect or insufficient, or if the necessary documents to prove your identity or legal representation are not included, BLANCOS PILESO will request the correction of these deficiencies within five business days from the date of receiving your request. You will have ten business days to address these corrections, starting from the day following the receipt of the request. Failure to respond within this period will result in the request being considered as not submitted.

It is your responsibility to keep your personal data held by BLANCOS PILESO up to date. You guarantee and are responsible for the truthfulness, accuracy, validity, and authenticity of the personal data you provide. Furthermore, you agree to keep this information duly updated and to communicate any changes to BLANCOS PILESO.

REVOCATION OF CONSENT

You may revoke your consent for the processing of
your personal data at any time, without retroactive effects, except in cases where such revocation would make it impossible to fulfill obligations derived from an existing legal relationship between you and BLANCOS PILESO.

To revoke your consent, you can follow the same procedure as mentioned above for exercising your ARCO rights.

LIMITATIONS ON THE USE AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

You have the right to limit the use or disclosure of your personal data by submitting a request to our Personal Data Department at Blvd. Hidalgo No. 7038, Col. Los Castillos 1ª. Sección, C.P. 37209 León, Gto., or through our email address atencion.a.clientes@blancospileso.com.

The requirements to verify your identity and the procedure for addressing your request will be the same as those specified in the "Exercising ARCO Rights" section. BLANCOS PILESO has means and procedures to ensure the inclusion of your data in its own exclusion lists, should you expressly request it. BLANCOS PILESO will provide the corresponding registration certificate to registered individuals.

SECURITY MEASURES

At BLANCOS PILESO, the protection of your personal data and privacy is of utmost importance. Therefore, we implement technical, administrative, and physical security measures to safeguard your personal information against loss, damage, alteration, destruction, or unauthorized access, use, or processing.

MODIFICATIONS TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE

BLANCOS PILESO may modify, update, extend, or otherwise change the content and scope of this Privacy Notice at any time and at its sole discretion. If substantial changes are made to the privacy notice, you will be informed through the contact details we have on file for you and on our website www.blancospileso.com.